Nevertheless, there are special rules that apply if the target of the Lawsuit, the Defendant, has died.
[…] It may sound crazy, but it’s often necessary for the victim’s lawyer to open the Estate so that the dead person can be sued.
What if you Didn’t know the Defendant was dead and Sued too late?
Just because a Defendant dies, the time limitation for filing suit isn’t automatically extended. Consequently, if you wait until the last minute to file a lawsuit and mistakenly sue a dead person, you might be out of luck and your lawsuit might get dismissed.
When is the Statute of Limitations Extended in a Case Involving a Dead Person?
There is a statute in Pennsylvania, 20 Pa.C.S. 3383, that might extend the Statute of Limitations against a dead Defendant.
Section 3383 – Statutes of Limitations; claims not barred at death – states:
The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which would otherwise be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death. Nothing in this section shall be construed to shorten the period which would have been allowed by any applicable statute of limitations if the decedent had continued to live.
So, if the Defendant dies within one year of the expiration of the Statute of Limitations, the time limit is extended until one year from the date of death.